Eric Lombard

Eric Lombard

Chief Executive Officer

Born on May 16, 1958 in Boulogne-Billancourt.

A graduate of HEC, Eric Lombard began his career in 1981 at the Banque Paribas where he held various positions in the International Trade Department and in Financial Management until 1989.

From 1989 to 1993, he joined the State as a technical advisor to the Cabinet of Louis Le Pensec, spokesman for the Government, from 1989 to 1991. He was then adviser to Michel Sapin in his duties as Minister Delegate for Justice, from 1991 to 1992, and Minister of Economy and Finance, from 1992 to 1993.

In April 1993, he joined the Banque Paribas where he was responsible for Mergers & Acquisitions in the banking and insurance sector.

When BNP Paribas was created in September 1999, he was appointed head of the Financial Institutions Group and a member of the Executive Committee of Corporate and Investment Banking, before taking over responsibility for Corporate and Institutional Relations in September 2002.

In 2004, he became Chief Executive Officer of BNP Paribas Cardif, then in 2006, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer.

He joined the BNP Paribas Executive Committee in 2011.

In October 2013, Eric Lombard joined the Generali group. He was a member of the Group Management Committee of Generali S.p.A., and at the same time, Chief Executive Officer, and then Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of Generali France, until May 2017.

On December 8, 2017, Eric Lombard was appointed Chief Executive Officer of Caisse des Dépôts.

► Mandates
Member of the Executive Committees of the Caisse des Dépôts Public Establishment and Caisse des Dépôts Group.
Chairman of the Board of Bpifrance SA.
Chairman of the Supervisory Board of CDC Habitat.
Chairman of the Executive Board of the FRR.
Permanent representative of the CDC on the Board of Directors of La Poste.
Permanent representative of the CDC on the Remuneration and Governance Committee of La Poste.
Permanent representative of the CDC on the Board of Directors of CNP Assurances.
Permanent representative of the CDC on the Remuneration and Appointments Committee of CNP Assurances.
Permanent representative of the CDC on the Supervisory Board of “2020 European fund for energy and climate change” called “Fonds Marguerite”.

► Other functions
From 2014 to 2017: Administrator, Chairman of the Audit Committee and Risk Committee of BPI France.
February to December 2017: Chairman of the Economic and Financial Committee (Ecofin) of Insurance Europe (European Federation of Insurance and Reinsurance).
From June 2015 to December 2017: Chairman of the Board of Directors of Europ Assistance Holding.
From 2006 to 2017, he was a member of the Executive Board of the French Federation of Insurance (FFA).

► Distinctions
Knight of the Legion of Honour.
2012: elected “Insurer of the Year 2011” by the Club des Assureurs.

28 November 2018
11:15  -  11:30

Keynote Speech

Eric LOMBARD, Chief Executive Officer, Caisse des Dépôts

This website will be regularly updated